Home / Video / Photo / Sculptures / Curatorial Projects / Bio / Contact

CV English
CV German
Publications & Editions
Bibliography
 
 



Born 1972 in Lienz, Austria.

EDUCATION
1990-92 Studies in Art History at the University of Vienna
1991-96 Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna (MFA in sculpture)
1995 Exchange semester at Cooper Union, New York


SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017 never neverland, Kunstraum Lakeside, Klagenfurt
2017 Auroville, City of the Future, Kunstpavillion Innsbruck (with Christoph Draeger)
2016 Tsunami Architecture, X and Beyond, Copenhagen (with Christoph Draeger)
2015 forms in relation to life, Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe
2014 never neverland, Pavelhaus in cooperation w. Steirischer Herbst, Laafeld, Austria (cat.)
2014 Tsunami architecture, Centre d'Art Contemporain Yverdon (with Christoph Draeger)
2014 forms in relation to life, M29 Richter & Brückner gallery, Cologne
2012 Strictly Private, BAWAG contemporary, Vienna (cat.)
2012 Tsunami architecture, OK Centrum Linz (with Christoph Draeger)
2010 Za Zelazna Brama, CCA, Ujazdowski castle, Warsaw
2009 CU / Mexico 68, De Vleeshal, Middelburg, NL
2008 CU / Mexico 68, Sala de Arte Público Siqueiros, Mexico City
2007 CU / Mexico 68, Galerie im Taxispalais, Innsbruck
2005 Imprevistos. Obras de Heidrun Holzfeind, Lado B, MUCA, UNAM, Mexico City
2005 Exposed, Artists Space (project room), New York
2004 Alien3, W139 gallery, Amsterdam
2004 Alien5, Flacc, Genk, Belgium
2002 Alien, Austrian Cultural Forum Rome
2002 Alien2, Swiss Institute New York (project space)


GROUP EXHIBITIONS AND SCREENINGS

2017
forms in relation to life, Budapest Architecture Film Days

2016
Architecture Festival Copenhagen
Za Zelazna Brama, Beton Fim Festival Warsaw
Colonnade Park, Prague Architecture Film Festival
Colonnade Park, ACFNY in collaboration w. Archtober
Tsunami Architecture, Arquiteturas Film Festival Lisbon
Archiv, Bündner Kunstmuseum, Chur, Switzerland

2015
Creating Common Good, Kunsthaus Wien; curated by Robert Punkenhofer & Ursula Maria Probst
After Landscape. Copied Cities, Centre d'Art Barcelona; curated by Marti Peran (cat.)
History Restaged, OFF-Biennale Budapest; curated by Edit Molnar & Livia Paldi
waterscapes / the politics of water, Pohang Museum of Steel Art, Pohang, Korea, curated by Hyewon Lee (cat.)

2014
El Teatro del Mundo, Tamayo museum, Mexico City; curated by Andrea Torreblanco (cat.)
Archives, Re-Assemblances and Surveys, Klovicevi dvori Gallery, Zagreb & Muzej likovnih umjetnosti, Osijek, Croatia, curated by Reinhard Braun & Sandra Križic Roban (cat.)
waterscapes / the politics of water, Kumho Museum of Art, Seoul; curated by Hyewon Lee (cat.)
jaywalk, Mackey apartments / MAK center Los Angeles

2013
Portable Nation/Disappearance as work in progress, Maldives Pavilion, 55th Venice Biennale (cat.)
Under Pressure, MdM Salzburg; curated by Katja Mittendorfer-Oppolzer
Tensta Museum: Reports from New Sweden, Tensta Kunsthall, Sweden; curated by Maria Lind
come and go, Swiss embassy Vienna; curated by Gabriela Gantenbein (cat.)
Za Zelazna Brama film screening, NGBK Berlin

2012
Taste it! film screening, Mumok Kino Vienna
Istanbul Design Biennale, filmprogram
Based on a true story, Museo de la Solidaridad Salvador Allende, Santiago de Chile; curated by Yael Rosenblut
Tsunami Architecture, screening and book launch, Corner College, Zurich
Weird Scenes Inside the Gold Mine, Parker's Box, New York
Sign Relations In Space & Terrestrial Communications, Galerie M29, Cologne
Fotofestiwal Lodz, Poland
PhotoIreland Festival, Dublin

2011
Communitas, Camera Austria, Graz; curated by Maren Lübbke-Tidow and Reinhard Braun
Videonale 13, Bonn; Poznan
DEAR THICK & THIN, ME contemporary, Copenhagen; organized by Arfus Greenwood

2010
Documentary Fortnight exhibition, MOMA, New York
Living modern, CCS Bard, Annandale-on-Hudson; curated by Laura Barlow
Architecture and its discontents, Kaleidoscope, Milan; curated by Adam Szymczyk
Revenge, Tallinn Art Hall gallery, Estonia
2 or 3 things we’ve learned / Intersections of Art, Pedagogy and Protest, IG Bildende Kunst, Vienna; curated by Eva Egermann and Elke Krasny
Diagonale / Festival for Austrian Film, Graz
European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck

2009
See this Sound, Lentos Museum Linz; curated by Cosima Rainer (cat.)
Open: Poland – Architecture, Identity and the Avant-Garde, RIBA, London; curated by Rob Wilson & Grzegorz Piatek
Changes in the contemporary city, SIR cinema, Rotterdam; curated by Jos van der Pol
Photocairo4, Brandts Museet for Fotokunst, Odense, Denmark;
After Architecture, Centre d'Art Santa Monica, Barcelona; curated by Martí Peran (cat.)
A Starting Point: Intrude 366, Zendai MOMA, Shanghai; curated by Biljana Ciric

2008
Exposed, Documentary Fortnight exhibition, MOMA, New York
Manifesta 7, Principle Hope, Rovereto, Italy; curated by Adam Budak (cat.)
PhotoCairo 4, Cairo, Egypt; curated by Edit Molnar, Aleya Hamza (cat.)
Tiefenrausch, OK Centrum, Linz (cat.)
Rom Report, Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe, Germany
UNSTERN. SINISTRE. DISASTRO. ACC Weimar, Germany
Cinema on Cinema, De Balie, Amsterdam
ORTung, gallery 5020, Salzburg

2007
Exits and Dead Ends, Festival der Regionen 2007, Upper Austria (cat.)
After Architects, Architekturmuseum Basel; curated by Maja Naef & Adam Szymczyk
Die Blaue Blume, Grazer Kunstverein; curated by Soren Grammel
The Building Show, Exit Art New York
European Media Arts Festival, Osnabruck
Assim Vivemos Festival Brazil, Rio de Janero & Brasília

2006
Der Raum zwischen zwei Bildern, Galerie Fotohof Salzburg
Every day, Salzburger Kunstverein
What war? White Box, New York
Review Video Art, Fondazione Pastificio Cerere; curated by Lorenzo Benedetti
Heimat filmfestival, AREAL28, Berlin
3500 cm2, blueroom, Rome

2005
Duisburger Filmwoche, Germany
Diagonale, Graz, Austria
Panorama 8, Impakt Festival, Utrecht
SKIF Festival, St. Petersburg

2004
Common Property, Werkleitz Biennale, Halle, Germany
Tracer, TENT/Witte de With, Rotterdam
Alien4, Minority Report, Festival of Contemporary Art, Aarhus, Denmark
AIM, Bronx Museum of the Arts, New York

Cultural Autopsy, Impakt festival, Utrecht & META Cultural Foundation Bucarest
Built Visions, Media Space Stuttgart
Das Reale berühren (archive), Dundee Contemporary Arts, Scotland; Baltic Arts Centre, Sweden


2003
Play global! Transmediale Media Art Festival 03, Berlin
slow (e)motion, Kunstverein Cologne; Tranzit, Prague; curated by Josef Dabernig
Interseason, BAK, basis voor actuele kunst, Utrecht; curated by Hilde de Bruijn
Das Reale berühren, Videofestival, Kunstverein Munic
4 D, Pavillion de Cuba, Havanna Biennale
Video Drive In, Room Service, Agence d'Art Contemporain, Rennes
Image Festival, Tokyo, Yokohama, Kyoto, Fukuoka
Manipulated Identities, Selfware festival, Graz, Austria
Diagonale / Festival of Austrian Film, Graz
Kartographien, Filmcasino Vienna; curated by Melanie Ohnemus
SNIFF Int. Short Filmfestival, Novo Mesto, Slovenia
CityScape 03, Rotterdam

2002
Prototypes, Fondazione Olivetti, Rome; curated by Stefano Chiodi
Reflex, Art & Idea, Mexico City; curated by Robert Punkenhofer
European Video Art, Videoart Center Tokyo
Video Drive In, Videochroniques, Friche la Belle de Mai, Marseilles
Romadocfest, Rome
VideoEx, Zurich

2001
Prospect#1, Videochroniques, Friche La Belle de Mai, Marseilles
Lite, Roebling Hall, New York; curated by Christoph Draeger and Adriana Arenas
Diagonale, Graz
Mikrofest, Belgrade

1999
*imo Collecting Television, program on the Viennese TV channel TIV; curated by Ruth Kaaserer and Ricarda Denzer
time scan 1, Museumsquartier Vienna; curated by Ursula Graf

1998
Through Video, Brasilika, Vienna

1997
Kiosk, Downtown Arts Festival, New York; curated by Karin Frei
never forget you are going to die, videonight, Bwaystudio, New York

1996
Brasilika gallery, Vienna
tunnel vision, Depot, Vienna
MAGAZINes project, Austrian Artist studio, New York

1995
Lichtensteinstrasse, Vienna
Kommunikationsbuero, Vienna
the who?, allgirls Gallery, Berlin
fast geschenkt, Bricks&Kicks, Vienna

1994
Institute for Contemporary Arts, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna


CURATORIAL PROJECTS
Alien video library , Austrian Cultural Forum, Rome (2002)
Alien2, Swiss Institute New York (2002)
Alien3 , W139 Amsterdam (2004)
Alien4 as part of Minority Report, Festival of Contemporary Art, Aarhus, Denmark
Alien5 , Flacc, Gent, Belgium
Tuesdaybar temporary alternative art space (with Christoph Keller), New York (2003)
Never forget you are going to die, video night, Broadwaystudio, New York (1997)
image a publication about art and advertising


RESIDENCIES
2014 CCMHT / Cape Cod Modern House Trust residency, Wellfleet, MA
2013/14 MAK Schindler artist residency, Los Angeles
2008 air lab, CCA-Centre for Contemporary Art, Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw
2007 Swing Space grant, LMCC, New York
2007 ORTung, Strobl, Salzburg
2006 3-month residency in London (Austrian Arts Council)
2005 6-month residency in Mexico City (Austrian Arts Council)
2001 4 month resideny in Rome, Italy (Austrian Arts Council)
1996/97 6-month residency in New York, USA (Austrian Arts Council)

PRIZES
Camera Austria prize for contemporary photography 2011
Gerhard and Birgit Gmoser-Prize for Contemporary Art, Secession Vienna 2011
Outstanding artist award for photography 2012 (Austrian Arts Council)
Förderpreis/young artist award for contemporary art of the Tyrol state government 2014